21.07

South-American beauty secrets: jojoba oil

Known for its extraordinary virtues and properties, jojoba oil has been used for centuries by the South-American women. Originally from Arizona or Mexico, it was nicknamed 'desert gold'. The oil is now used in many products for its health benefits and can even be found in beauty products.

Benefits of jojoba oil

Jojoba oil is a multi-purpose vegetable oil with several different benefits. Suitable for all skin types, it has natural restructuring properties. Its biological formula, which is very close to the sebum that is naturally secreted by our skin glands, leaves a non-greasy hydrating film on the skin's surface. Whatever your skin type or age, jojoba oil is a product to covet and love.

Jojoba oil is also excellent for nourishing hair. It deeply moisturizes, softens and strengthens. A few drops are all it takes to give your hair a new lease of life. Dry, split ends are instantly hydrated whilst oily roots are rebalanced and itchy scalps soothed. Jojoba oil is a real miracle product! When using as a hair treatment, apply the oil all over, then wrap up your hair into a hot towel and allow it to work its magic for around 20 minutes. Rinse out with your regular shampoo to reveal healthy, luscious locks.

Natural virtues of jojoba oil

Well known for its ability to deeply penetrate, jojoba oil does not need to be diluted or modified in any way. Its light, natural scent makes it the perfect treatment. For a more intense effect, add to a warm bath. Two tablespoons are enough to hydrate and protect your skin from external aggressions. It is commonly used for deep tissue massages, as it relaxes the senses and helps preserve the skin's elasticity.

Jojoba oil is a natural elixir that nourishes the skin and revives the vitality of hair, while hydrating and protecting from the elements. A real must-have oil for beauty lovers!

tag : Escape
Comment
Related Articles